EB 5 Attorney, US Investor Visa Program

Padua Law Firm is a Houston-based, boutique law firm providing the highest quality US Investor Visa legal services for individuals and families. The US Investor Visa branch of Padua Law Firm offers foreign national clients (non U.S. citizens) legal, business consulting, and general relocating services related to obtaining a U.S. Investor Visa.

Our practice focuses on helping high net worth individuals and families invest in the U.S. and simultaneously obtain U.S. Residence visas (EB-5 Investor Visa). This is generally done through the most common investor visa types including the EB-5 Investor Visa, E-1 Visa and E-2 Investment Visa. This requires the combined expertise of an immigration lawyer with business lawyer/investment consultant.

If you would like to speak to a lawyer regarding your eligibility for a U.S. investor visa or related matter, please contact us at 713-840-1411 or email us .

Types of U.S. Investor Visas and Basic Requirements

EB5 Investor Visa: EB5 Investor Visa is a visa used by a foreign national to establish a business or invest in an existing business in the U.S. The required investment amount is a minimum of $1,000,000 USD in a non-designated “Regional Center” or a minimum of $500,000 USD in a designated “Regional Center.” Additionally, the investment must create ten (“10”) full-time jobs for people legally residing in the U.S. Investing pursuant to the EB 5 Visa requirements allows the foreign national Investor, his/her spouse, and children under the age of 21 to obtain conditional green cards.

E-1 Visa (for Treaty Traders): E-1 Visa for Foreign nationals of qualifying treaty countries who undertake a significant amount of international trade with the United States may qualify for this visa. The volume of such trade must be sufficient to justify the trader or his/her employees being in the U.S. to manage the trade, and must constitute the majority of the trader’s international trade (i.e. 50% or more of the trader’s total exports/imports). There is no numerical minimum level of trade which is considered “sufficient” but the higher the volume, the more likely one is to qualify as a treaty trader.

E-2 Visa (For Treaty Investors): The E-2 Investor Visa allows an individual to enter and work inside of the U.S. based on an investment he or she will be controlling, while inside the U.S. This visa must be renewed every two years, but there is no limit to how many times one can renew. E-2 Investor visas are available only to treaty nations. The required investment amount is approximately $100,000 (depending on various factors). The investment amount must be enough to properly capitalize the business venture. Upon conclusion of the business, investors must return to their countries of origin or change their immigration status. Spouses and unmarried children under 21 year of age may receive “derivative” E-2 visas in order to accompany the principal alien/investor.

Complex Transactions Require Experienced Legal Counsel

Successful investor visa applications are highly complex due to the combination of federal immigration regulations, investment and financial due diligence, and the unique objectives of our clients. There are various important moving parts throughout this process. You need an experienced law firm who can help you navigate and manage this process effectively.

EB 5 Attorney Alejandro Padua’s direct experience in the different aspects of this process is an invaluable asset to help you successfully complete the investor visa process. His father, Francisco Padua (born a Mexican national), obtained an investor visa to the United States and later brought his family permanently to the U.S. Additionally, his business education, experience, and network of contacts allows him to perform the important task of investment and financial due diligence required by the investor visa process. Our practice is focused upon applying our experience and skills to help you obtain a U.S. investor visa efficiently and economically AND simultaneously make a good investment decision.

What we do offer for Investor Visa Packages

Padua Law Firm works with foreign national clients on all phases of the Investor visa process and offers full service Investor visa packages. Investor visa packages include the following services:

  • Determination of eligibility for U.S. investor visas
  • Client education and overview of the various investor visas
  • Due diligence investigation of businesses/projects to assure that they qualify for the respective investor visa AND is a good investment independently of those requirements
  • Assist in Selection of the best available business/project for Investor in light of the visa requirements and the investor’s unique objectives
  • Processing the appropriate documents with United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (“USCIS”) for the various U.S. investor visas
  • Upon approval by USCIS of the documents submitted by an immigration attorney, the investor initially receives conditional permanent resident status (green card). Approximately 2 years later, Investor can apply for a permanent green card. Approximately 5 years after that, Investor may apply for U.S. Citizenship.
  • General relocation (to the U.S.) services

Why Obtain a U.S. Permanent Visa and Invest in the U.S.?

With all the negativity broadcast in today’s media regarding the U.S., many people ask why they should invest time and money in order to obtain a U.S. investor visa. The short answer to this question: high standard of living and international wealth diversification.

High standard of living: We believe that despite the economic and political problems facing the U.S. today, it is still the largest, most technologically advanced economy in the world. The USA military is the best in the world and therefore the U.S. maximizes its ability to protect its residents from domestic or international threats. Every day there is news about violence, corruption, and general lack of security all around the world, and primarily in developing countries. Additionally, rule of law and efficient enforcement of contract are highly developed in the U.S. as they were established long ago. This is not the case in many developing countries today. Also, more generally, the standard of living in the U.S. is one of highest and safest in the world. High net worth individuals and families should seriously consider the USA as a long term option. This is corroborated by many of our clients from all over the world.

International wealth diversification: From an investment standpoint, all experienced investors and wealth preservation experts agree that, diversification of investment assets is essential to the preservation of wealth. It is incredible how many people around the world make the mistake of believing that domestic diversification is sufficient (i.e. investing all of your money into companies and assets located inside your home country only). This is a flagrant mistake of the first order, especially if you reside in a developing country with high political risk (i.e. Venezuela, Libya, or African countries). International asset diversification allows you to significantly reduce your economic exposure to geographic and geopolitical risk in any one country. Your economic exposure is spread to various countries rather than taking the chance that one country’s government can expropriate all your wealth, over-tax your wealth, or go to war! The risk of losing everything or almost everything to one corrupt and unjust government is arrogant foolishness. During the times of crisis, governments have been known to confiscate personal wealth. In the wise words of American author Mark Twain, “History doesn’t repeat itself, but it does rhyme.” Invest your wealth accordingly.

If you would like to speak to an attorney regarding your eligibility for a US investor visa or related matter, please contact us at 713-840-1411 or email us . Investor visas are a win/win for foreign nationals that want to become productive American citizens by promoting economic growth and creating jobs in the USA and at the same time receive a U.S. visa.

A Review of Padua Law Firm
Last year I decided to work with Padua Law Firm for a personal injury case. The case was handled by true experts. I always felt cared for and was communicated with very clearly throughout the process. I couldn’t be happier and they’ve earned a 5-star rating from me.
Five Star Rating 5/5